Current location:Home > Services > HK Working Visa
 HK Working Visa
Hong Kong has a special work permit scheme for hiring skilled foreign employees called Employment for Professionals.
Eligible applicants must have good educational qualifications and possess special skills, knowledge or experience of value to and not readily available in the Hong Kong. There is no quota system limiting the number of work visas under this scheme. Each application is assessed based on the qualifications of the applicant and the employing company. This type of work permit is normally issued for one year period initially and renewable thereafter.

 

In order to apply for work permit under the employment for professionals scheme, the following eligibility requirements apply:

  1. 1.You should not have any criminal records or security objections
  2. 2.You must  possess a good educational background. Normally it is preferable to have at least an undergraduate degree in the relevant field. However, in the absence of such a degree, documentary evidence of good technical qualifications, relevant professional abilities, achievements and experience may suffice.
  3. 3.There is a genuine job vacancy at the employing company
  4. 4.You have  secured a confirmed employment offer and the job matches your academic qualifications or working experience and that the job cannot be readily taken up by the local work force.
  5. 5.The  remuneration package including income, accommodation, medical and other fringe benefits is in line with the prevailing market standards in Hong Kong.

Documents required from the work permit applicant
  1. 1.Completed Employment Visa Application Form
  2. 2.A copy of the personal particulars page of your passport. If you are currently
         staying in Hong Kong, a copy of your passport page containing the latest
         arrival stamp/extension of stay label in Hong Kong.
  3. 3.A copy of your Hong Kong identity card(if any)
  4. 4.A copy of proof of your overseas residence
  5. 5.A copy of proof of academic qualifications and relevant working experience  
Document required from the employing company:
  1. 1.Application for  Employing Professionals in Hong Kong
  2. 2.A copy of the company’s employment contract or letter of appointment containing information about your post, salaries, other fringe benefits and employment periods
  3. 3.A copy of the companys Business Registration Certificate
  4. 4.A copy of proof of financial standing of the company such as latest audited financial report, trading profit and loss account, or profit tax return. 
  5. 5.Documents  detailing the company’s background such as business activities, mode of
    operation, background/ connection of company, product ranges, sources and  markets, membership of Chamber of Commerce (if any), etc. with documentary evidence such as catalogs, brochures, etc. (this is not required if the company is sponsoring a non-local graduate)
  6. 6.If the employing company is a newly setup company within the latest 12 months: Detailed business plan such as information on source of funds, estimated capital injection, nature/ mode of business activities, expected turnover, sales volume, gross and net profit in the coming
    years, and purposed creation of local ob posts

Expected application period:

  1. 4-6 months
Print】     【Back】
Copyright © 2013 WONG & WONG CPA LIMITED. All Rights Reserved. [ Disclaimer ] Accounting,Audit